POCKLINGTON CANAL AMENITY SOCIETY – OUR PRIVACY POLICY AND GDPR

Pocklington Canal Amenity Society, the Society, is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy sets out the way we process your personal information and we’ve written this Policy to ensure you are aware of how we use your data. We will always refer to this Policy when we ask you for your consent and we’ll keep this Policy updated so that you can be confident when sharing your information with us that it will be only used for the purposes we describe here.

The Society is the ‘data controller’ of your personal data and is subject to the Data Protection Act 1998, DPA, and, when it takes effect on 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation, the GDPR.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION

We may collect your personal information in a few limited ways, namely:

Directly from you, when you fill in an application for membership or when you interact with us during your time as a member. Examples may include where you first contact the Society, where you attend our AGM or an event organised by us. These situations are examples and are not exclusive;

From someone else who has bought membership on your behalf (for example where they have bought Society membership for you as a gift and provided us with your contact details for that purpose);

THE TYPES OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We may collect the following types of personal data about you:

Contact and communications information, including your contact details including email address(es), telephone numbers and postal address(es) and records of communications and interactions we have had with you;

HOW WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal data collected and processed by us may be used for the following purposes: Administration of membership(s);

Communication about our work, membership, and other activities within our constitution that we think may be of interest to you;

YOUR MARKETING PREFERENCES

The Association will always act upon your wishes in respect of what type of communications you want to receive and how you want to receive them. There are some communications, however, that we need to send you. These are what we would describe as essential communications to fulfil our obligations to you as a member of the Society. Examples of this type of communication would be:

Membership related mailings such as your renewal reminder, our regular magazine and AGM notices.

You are always in control of how we communicate with you. You can update your choices and/or your contact details by contacting us at: enquiries@pocklingtoncanalsociety.org
Telephone: 01482 845099

SHARING YOUR INFORMATION WITH OTHERS

We will not sell or share your personal information with any other organisations without your permission

HOW LONG YOUR INFORMATION IS KEPT

We hold your information only as long as necessary for each purpose we use it. For most membership data, this means we retain it for as long as you have a valid Society membership.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us, by email, for a copy of all the personal data held about you (this is known as a ‘subject access request’). A copy will be sent to you as soon as possible and this will be no later than one month after your request.

If you would like to access your personal data held by us, please contact us at; Email:

membership@pocklingtoncanalsociety.org

Under the DPA, and after the 25th May the GDPR, you also have the following rights:

To require us not to send you marketing communications.
To require us to correct the personal data we hold about you if it is inaccurate; To request that we erase your personal data;

To receive from us the personal data we hold about you which you have provided to us, in a reasonable format, including for the purpose of you transmitting that personal data to another data controller.

Please note that the above rights are not absolute, and we may be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply.

UPDATING AND AMENDING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will always try to keep your data as up-to-date as possible. If, at any time, you want to update or amend your personal data or marketing preferences then you can do so by contacting us at:

Email: enquiries@pocklingtoncanalsociety.org

SECURING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We recognise that many people have concerns about providing personal information online and we work hard to ensure that your data is kept safely and securely at all times.

CONTACT AND COMPLAINTS

If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy or you wish to exercise any of your rights under applicate law, you may contact the Membership Secretary:

Email@ enquiries@pocklingtoncanalsociety.org or at the address in the newsletter or on the website.

If you are not satisfied with the personal information we hold, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner. You can find out more about your rights under applicable data protection legislation from the Information Commissioner’s Office website available at www.ico.org.uk

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We will update this privacy policy from time to time to make sure that it continues to reflect the personal data we collect, how we use your personal data and to meet any new legal requirements.